BICO PRIMARY SCHOOL FOOTBALL COMPETITION - 2018

 

The squad for the tournament:

Seth Jones                   (Captain)

Mateo Butcher

Ayo Kellman

Nathan Mascoll

Tre Inniss

Jordyn Adams

Jireh Malcolm

Micah Morgan

Aiden Warner

Caden Collymore

Nathaniel Denny

Warren Holder

Tariq Moses

Seraph Howard

Isaiah Howard

Christian Mayers

Keon Lashley

Kymani Jones 

 

Following are the results of the games played:

 

Game 1

St. Cyprian's Boys'                   vs                     Charles F Broome

1                                                                      0

Seth Jones

 

Game 2 

St. Cyprian's Boys'                   vs                     Wilkie Cumberbatch Primary

0                                                                      1

 

Game 3

St. Cyprian's Boys'                   vs                     George Lamming Primary

2                                                                      1

Ayo Kellman 

Mateo Butcher

 

 

Game 4

St. Cyprian's Boys'                   vs                     People's Cathedral

1                                                                      0

Kymani Jones

Inserting Blank Lines

 

BICO Primary School Football Competition 2018

 

St. Cyprian’s Preparatory Boys’ School are through to the next round of the BICO Primary School Competition. 

The following are the results of games played over the last week:

 

1st June

St. Cyprian’s Boys’      5                      St. Ambrose Primary   1

Mateo Butcher (3)

Nathan Mascoll

Isaiah Howard

 

5th June

St. Cyprian’s Boys’      4                      St. Paul’s Primary        0

Seth Jones (3)

Ayo Kellman

 

7th June

St. Cyprian’s Boys       2                      Belmont Primary          2

Mateo Butcher

Kymani Jones

 

11th June

St. Cyprian’s Boys       2                      St. Giles                      1

Nathaniel Denny

Own Goal

 

Inserting Blank Lines

Report for the School Year 2016 to 2017

 

By Ramon Greaves (Physical Education Teacher)

 

Like a carbon copy of the preceding year, the 2016 - 2017 Sports Calendar was filled with many achievements. 

A new school year and St. Cyprian's School was off the mark in fine fashion, retaining their titles as Road Tennis Champions at the Cave Shepherd/Berger Royale National Primary Schools Road Tennis Championship .

 

In the process they totally dominated their Zone.

Our swimmers matched that feat by winning the Purity Primary School Swimming championship.

The following term the boys continued to impress - this time at the NAPSA Championship.  We were Zone winners and continued to improve throughout the Athletic season.  We eventually placed an unprecedented 3rd overall - the highest ever position for a private school.  We placed 2nd at the Champions of Champions meeting which was contested between all the Zone winners.

We were third in our zone in the BICO Primary School football competition.

We look forward to another encouraging year in Sports.

 

 

Inserting Blank Lines

2018 Athletic Sports

Results

Event    1          800 Meters        Open

1.         Thiery Alleyne                           Pinto                Green

2.         Tre Inniss                                  Pinto                Green

3.         Brendan Birmingham                 Hazlewood        Blue

4.         Aidan Warner                            Marshall            Yellow

5.         Zane Gaskin                             Pinto                Green

6.         Keontae Waterman                    Pinto                Green

7.         Raushaun Niles                         Pinto                Green

8.         Aidan Sealy                              Tyrone              Red

 

 

Event    2          200 Meters        Under 9

1.         Zarell Harding                           Tyrone              Red

2.         Luke Springer                           Tyrone              Red

3.         Gabriel Sealy                            Marshall            Yellow

4.         Nikolai Sisnett                           Pinto                Green

5.         Adam   King                             Marshall            Yellow

6.         William Campbell                      Pinto                Green

7.         Asher Branford                         Hazlewood        Blue

8.         Aymon Parris                            Hazlewood        Blue

 

 

Event    3          400 Meters        Under 13

1.         Jayden Green                            Hazlewood        Blue

2.         Jonathan Bradshaw                   Marshall            Yellow

3.         Thiery Alleyne                           Pinto                Green

4.         Cristian Amos                           Pinto                Green

5.         Aiden Yearwood                        Tyrone              Red

6.         Zachary Clarke                          Hazlewood        Blue

7.         Seth Jones                               Marshall            Yellow

8.         Adam Sattaur                            Tyrone              Red

 

Event    4          300 Meters        Under 11

1.         Jordyn Adams                           Pinto                Green

2.         Kymani Jones                           Marshall            Yellow

3.         Lamari Brown                            Marshall            Yellow

4.         Nicholas Pierre                          Tyrone              Red

5.         Brendan Birmingham                 Hazlewood        Blue     

6.         Zane  Gaskin                            Pinto                Green

7.         Christian Mayers                       Tyrone              Red

8.         Isaiah Gill-Hawkesworth             Hazlewood       Blue

 

 

Event    5          80 Meters         Under 7

1.         Keidon Waterman                      Pinto                Green

2.         Darren Anka                              Hazlewood        Blue

3.         Brent Lashley                            Marshall            Yellow

4.         Rory Morris                               Tyrone              Red

5.         Liam Beckles                            Pinto                Green

6.         Kai Bourne                                Tyrone              Red

7.         Matai Atkins                              Hazlewood        Blue

8.         Jaden Goodluck                        Marshall            Yellow

 

 

Event    6          200 Meters        Under 13

1.         Jayden Green                            Hazlewood        Blue

2.         Amari Forde                              Pinto                Green

3.         Tre Inniss                                  Pinto                Green

4.         Jonathan Bradshaw                   Marshall            Yellow

5.         Nathan Mascoll                         Marshall            Yellow

6.         Aiden Yearwood                        Tyrone              Red

7.         Adam Sattaur                            Tyrone              Red

8.         Imani Daniel                              Hazlewood        Blue

 

Event    7          200 Meters        Under 11

1.         Jordyn Adams                           Pinto                Green

2.         Kymani Jones                           Marshall            Yellow

3.         Zane Gaskin                             Pinto                Green

4.         Nicholas Pierre                          Tyrone              Red

5.         Lamari Brown                            Marshall            Brown

6.         Brendan Birmingham                 Hazlewood        Blue

7.         Isaiah Gill-Hawkesworth             Hazlewood        Blue

8.         Zavier Waterman                       Tyrone              Red

 

 

Event    8          100 Meters        Under 9

1.         Gabriel Sealy                            Marshall            Yellow

2.         Zarell Harding                           Tyrone              Red

3.         Niolai Sisnett                             Pinto                Green

4.         Adam King                                Marshall            Yellow

5.         William Campbell                      Pinto                Green

6.         Asher Branford                         Hazlewood        Blue

7.         Nathan Jarvis                            Tyrone              Red

8.         Mileke Sinckler                          Hazlewood        Blue

 

 

Event    9          60 Meters         Under 7

1.         Keidon Waterman                      Pinto                Green

2.         Darren Anka                              Hazlewood        Blue

3.         Rory Morris                               Tyrone              Red

4.         Kai Bourne                                Tyrone              Red

5.         Liam Beckles                            Pinto                Green

6.         Jaden Goodluck                        Marshall            Yellow

7.         Brend Lashley                           Marshall            Yellow

8.         Jayden Donovan                       Hazlewood        Blue

 

Event    10         80 Meters         Under 9

1.         Gabriel Sealy                            Marshall            Yellow

2.         Zarell Harding                           Tyrone              Red

3.         Luke Springer                           Tyrone              Red

4.         Nikolai Sisnett                           Pinto                Green

5.         Michael Bend                            Pinto                Green

6.         Asher Branford                         Hazlewood        Blue

7.         Adam King                                Marshall            Yellow

8.         Mileke Sinckler                          Hazlewood        Blue

 

 

Event    11         100 Meters        Under 11

1.         Jordyn Adams                           Pinto                Green

2.         Zion Ifill                                    Marshall            Yellow

3.         Kymani Jones                           Marshall            Yellow

4.         Nicholas Pierre                          Tyrone              Red

5.         Brendan Birmingham                 Hazlewood        Blue

6.         Zane Gaskin                             Pinto                Green

7.         Zavier Waterman                       Tyrone              Red

8.         Isaiah Gill-Hawkesworth             Hazlewood        Blue

 

 

Event    12         100 Meters        Under 13

1.         Jayden Green                            Hazlewood        Blue

2.         Amari Forde                              Pinto                Green

3.         Tre Inniss                                  Pinto                Green

4.         Jonathan Bradshaw                   Marshall            Yellow

5.         Mateo Butcher                           Hazlewood        Blue

6.         Seth Jones                               Marshall            Yellow

7.         Adam Sattaur                            Tyrone              Red

8.         Aiden Yearwood                        Tyrone              Red

 

Event    13         4x100 Meters    Relay    Under 9

1.         Marshall                                                            Yellow

2.         Tyrone                                                              Red

3.         Pinto                                                                Green

4.         Hazlewood                                                        Blue

 

 

Event    14         4x100 Meters    Relay    Under 11

1.         Marshall                                                            Yellow

2.         Pinto                                                                Green

3.         Hazlewood                                                        Blue

4.         Tyrone                                                              Red

 

 

Event    15         4x100 Meters    Relay    Under 13

1.         Pinto                                                                Green

2.         Hazlewood                                                        Blue

3.         Marshall                                                            Yellow

4.         Tyrone                                                              Red

 

 

Event    16         800  Meters       Medley Relay    Open

1.         Pinto                                                                Green

2.         Hazlewood                                                        Blue

3.         Marshall                                                            Yellow

4.         Tyrone                                                              Red

 

 


 

Event    17         25 Meters         Under 5

1.         Liam Thomas                            Tyrone              Red

2.         Jalen Alleyne                            Pinto                Green

3.         Ayden Downes                          Pinto                Green

4.         Keiran Walrond-Johnson            Marshall            Yellow

5.         Kristan Carter                            Hazlewood        Blue

6.         Ethan Gooding                         Marshall            Yellow

7.         Nahan Vaughn                          Hazlewood        Blue

8.         Cruz Connolly                           Tyrone              Red

 

 

Event    200       Boys Tennis Ball Throw  Under 5

1.         Jalen Alleyne                            Pinto                Green

2.         Dimitri Gittens                           Pinto                Green

3.         Liam Thomas                            Tyrone              Red

4.         Keiran Walrond-Johnson            Marshall            Yellow

5.         Devon Peters                            Hazlewood        Blue

6.         Cruz Connolly                           Tyrone              Red

7.         Naahare Wallace                       Marshall            Yellow

8.         Nathan Vaughn                         Hazlewood        Blue

 

Event    201       Boys Tennis Ball Throw  Under 7

1.         Joshua Bend                             Pinto                Green

2.         Keidon Waterman                      Pinto                Green

3.         Jayden Howard                         Marshall            Yellow

4.         Anson Eli                                  Tyrone              Red

5.         Jaden Goodluck                        Marshall            Yellow

6.         Micah Davis                              Hazlewood        Blue

7.         Aaron Hinds                              Tyrone              Red

8.         Joseph Tudor                            Hazlewood        Blue

 

 

Event    202       Boys Tennis Ball Throw  Under 9

1.         Asher Branford                         Hazlewood        Blue

2.         Zarell Harding                           Tyrone              Red

3.         Michael Bend                            Pinto                Green

4.         Zach King                                 Marshall            Yellow

5.         Nathan Jarvis                            Tyrone              Red

6.         Adam King                                Marshall            Yellow

7.         Rajanee Alleyne                        Pinto                Green

8.         Joshua Cropper                        Hazlewood        Blue

 

 

Event    203       Boys Tennis Ball Throw  Under 11

1.         Kymani Jones                           Marshall            Yellow

2.         Jordyn Adams                           Pinto                Green

3.         Warren Holder                           Pinto                Green

4.         Aidan Sealy                              Tyrone              Red

5.         Zavier Waterman                       Tyrone              Red

6.         Daniel William                           Marshall            Yellow

7.         Nicholas Pierre                          Tyrone              Red

8.         Brendan Birmingham                 Hazlewood        Blue

 

Event    204       Boys Tennis Ball Throw  Under 13

1.         Alex Stewart                              Marshall            Yellow

2.         Aiden Yearwood                        Tyrone              Red

3.         Jireh Malcolm                           Tyrone              Red

4.         Mateo Butcher                           Hazlewood        Blue

5.         Thiery Alleyne                           Pinto                Green

6.         Tre Inniss                                  Pinto                Green

7.         Seth Jones                               Marshall            Yellow

8.         Jayden Green                            Hazlewood        Blue

 

 

 

Team Scores

 

Position            House                                                                           Points

1.                     Pinto House                              Green                           310

2.                     Marshall House                         Yellow                          243      

3.                     Tyrone House                           Red                              205

4.                     Hazlewood House                     Blue                              176

 

 

DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

Under 13           Jayden Green                Hazlewood                    Blue      31

Under 11           Jordyn Adams               Pinto                            Green   38

Under 9            Zarell Harding               Tyrone                          Red      34

Under 7            Keidon Waterman          Pinto                            Green   28

Under 5            Jalen Alleyne                Pinto                            Green   18

 

 

Victor Ludorum

 

Jordyn Adams               Pinto                            Green

Inserting Blank Lines

Inserting Blank Lines

2018 NAPSAC - Andrea Blackett Zone

Edited Results (Showing St. Cyprian's Boys')

==========================================================================

    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  H# Points

==========================================================================

Boys 50 Meter Dash Under 7

  3 Waterman, Keidon             St. Cyprian's             9.13   2   6  

  6 Anka, Darren                 St. Cyprian's             9.50   3   3  

 

Boys Standing Broad Jump Under 7

  1 Waterman, Keidon             St. Cyprian's            1.49m   10  

  3 Lashley, Brent               St. Cyprian's            1.34m    6  

 

Boys Tennis Ball Throw Under 7

 10 Waterman, Keidon              St. Cyprian's           15.59m 

 13 Bend, Joshua                 St. Cyprian's           14.67m 

 

Boys 80 Meter Dash Under 9

  4 Springer, Luke               St. Cyprian's            12.56   3   5  

  6 Sealy, Gabriel               St. Cyprian's            12.68   1   3  

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash Under 9

  2 Sealy, Gabriel               St. Cyprian's            15.42   4   8  

  4 Harding, Zarell              St. Cyprian's            15.93   2   5  

 

Boys 150 Meter Dash Under 9

  8 Springer, Luke              St. Cyprian's            24.82   2   1  

 12 Harding, Zarell              St. Cyprian's            25.30   1

 

 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Under 9

  1 St. Cyprian's Boys' Schoool  'A'                    1:05.61   2  20  

 

Boys Long Jump Under 9

  5 Harding, Zarell              St. Cyprian's            3.15m    4  

  6 Springer, Luke               St. Cyprian's            3.14m    3  

 

Boys Cricket Ball Throw Under 9

   8 Bend, Michael                St. Cyprian's           27.20m    1  

   11 Branford, Asher              St. Cyprian's           26.04m 

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash Under 11

  3 Adams, Jordyn                St. Cyprian's            14.56   1   6  

  4 Ifill, Zion                  St. Cyprian's            14.59   4   5  

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash Under 11

  7 Adams, Jordyn                St. Cyprian's            30.65   3   2  

-- Jones, Kymani                St. Cyprian's               DQ   4

 

 Boys 300 Meter Dash Under 11

   2 Adams, Jordyn                St. Cyprian's            49.05   1   8  

   6 Jones, Kymani                St. Cyprian's            52.29   2   3  

   

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Under 11

   4 St. Cyprian's Boys' Schoool  'A'                    1:00.79   2  10  

 

Boys Long Jump Under 11

  5 Mayers, Christian            St. Cyprian's            3.53m    4  

  6 Gill-Hawkesworth, Isaiah     St. Cyprian's            3.49m    3  

 

Boys Cricket Ball Throw Under 11

  5 Jones, Kymani                St. Cyprian's          J38.50m    4  

  8 Davis, Kai                   St. Cyprian's           36.00m    1  

  

Boys 100 Meter Dash Under 13

  1 Green, Jayden                St. Cyprian's            13.11O  4  10  

  3 Forde, Amari                 St. Cyprian's            13.38O  3   6  

   

Boys 200 Meter Dash Under 13

  2 Forde, Amari                 St. Cyprian's            27.45O  2   8  

  3 Green, Jayden                St. Cyprian's            28.32   3   6  

 

 Boys 400 Meter Dash Under 13

  3 Alleyne, Thiery              St. Cyprian's          1:08.36   3   6  

  4 Bradshaw, Jonathan           St. Cyprian's          1:11.04   1   5  

 

 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Under 13

  1 St. Cyprian's Boys' Schoool  'A'                      55.85O  2  20  

 

 Boys Long Jump Under 13

  4 Forde, Amari                 St. Cyprian's            3.83m    5  

 14 Butcher, Mateo               St. Cyprian's            3.07m 

  

Boys Cricket Ball Throw Under 13

  2 Stewart, Alex                St. Cyprian's           53.00m    8  

  6 Yearwood, Aiden              St. Cyprian's           41.56m    3  

   

Boys 800 Meter Run Open

 3 Alleyne, Thiery              St. Cyprian's          2:49.50   3   6  

19 Inniss, Tre                  St. Cyprian's          3:07.57   1

20 Birmingham, Brendan          St. Cyprian's          3:08.76   2

  

Boys 800 Sprint Medley Open

 3 St. Cyprian's Boys' Schoool  'A'                    2:08.49   1  12  

 

Boys High Jump Open

  1 Green, Jayden                St. Cyprian's            1.31mO  10  

  6 Alleyne, Thiery              St. Cyprian's            1.15m    3  

 

 

2017 NAPSAC ZONE WINNERS

Activities/Tennis1.jpg
ROAD TENNIS CHAMPIONS

CRICKET

2017 Herman Griffith Cricket Competition 

Symbols2/Cricket.jpg

 

Herman Griffith Primary School Cricket Competition

 

Game 1

St. Christopher's Primary        149 all out

(Thiery Alleyne 3-18, Kai Davis 2-19)

St. Cyprian's Boys'                  146 all out

(Aiden Yearwood 34, Jireh Malcolm 21, Jaden Licorish 12)

St. Christopher's won by 3 runs

 

Game 2

Milton Lynch vs St. Cyprian's 

No decision

 

Game 3

St. Cyprian's Boys' vs Vauxhall

St. Cyprian’s Boys’                 179 for 3

(Alex Stewart 89 not out, Jaden Licorish 20

Vauxhall                                    54

St.Cyprian's won by 126 runs

 

Game 4

St. Cyprian's Boys'                  221

(Alex Stewart 52, Aiden Yearwood 39 not out, Warren Holder 26,     Jireh Malcolm 18 not out)

Will's Primary 98

(Jaden Licorish  4-6, Thiery Alleyne 3-19)

St. Cyprian's Boys'won by 123

 

 

 

 

Horizontal Divider 30

ROAD TENNIS


 Cave Shepherd/Berger Paints/A One Supermarkets National Primary Schools’ Road Tennis Championship

 

St Cyprian’s Boys’ were second to at the 2017 Cave Shepherd/Berger Paints/A One Supermarkets National Primary Schools’ Road Tennis Championship title.

 

 

 

2017 National Primary Schools Road Tennis Competition 

St. Cyprian's Boys' emerged Zone 3 winners in the 2017 Cave Shepherd/Berger Royale/A One Supermarkets Competition.  Playing at the Rubis Court, St. Cyprian's Boys, the defending Champions played unbeaten.  The team was made up of Alex Steward, Nathan Mascoll and Amari Forde.  Congrats boys. 

Inserting Blank Lines

     2017 CAVE SHEPHED/BERGER ROYALE/A ONE SUPERMARKETS

OFFICIAL RESULTS

ZONE 3

 

ST. JUDE'S vs. ST.CYPRIAN'S

Shavari Greenidge-Lewis (ST. J) lost. Alex Stewart (ST. C)                 7-21

Shamari Greenidge-Lewis (ST. J) def. Nathan Mascoll (ST. C)            21-15

Ranesha Stewart (ST. J) lost. Jireh Malcolm (ST. C)                            13-21

 

ST. CYPRIAN'S BOYS' WON 2-1

 

MILTON LYNCH vs. ST. CYPRIAN'S

Christian Gill (ML) lost. Alex Stewart (ST. C)                                           13-21

Leondre Boyce (ML) lost. Jireh Malcolm (ST. C)                                      9-21

Kevion Perch (ML) lost. Amari Forde (ST. C)                                           12-21                     -

 

ST. CYPRIAN'S BOYS' WON 3-0

 

ST. CYPRIAN'S vs. ST. GILES'

Alex Stewart (ST. C) def. Kylani Clarke (ST. G)                                       21-8

Nathan Mascoll (ST. C) def. Isaiah Griffith (ST. G)                                   21-10

Amari Forde (ST. C) def. Keshon Walrond (ST. G)                                   21-19

 

ST. CYPRIAN'S BOYS' WON 3-0

 

 

 

ZONE

THREE (3)

NO.

NAME OF SCHOOL

WINS

LOSSES

1.

ST. CYPRIAN'S BOYS'

3

0

2.

ST. GILES' PRIMARY

2

1

3.

MILTON LYNCH PRIMARY

1

2

4.

ST. JUDE'S PRIMARY

0

3

 

 

ZONE WINNER

ST. CYPRIAN'S BOYS'

Activities/AlexStewart.jpg
Alex Stewart in action during his Road Tennis game

Inserting Blank Lines

Horizontal Divider 30


SWIMMING

 
2017 Purity Primary Inter-School Swimming Championships

 

St. Cyprian’s Boys’ School swam away with the Boys’ titles in the 2017 Purity Primary Inter-School Swimming Championships.

Inserting Blank Lines




Inserting Blank Lines

Inserting Blank Lines

Inserting Blank Lines

Inserting Blank Lines

Horizontal Divider 30

Inserting Blank Lines




Inserting Blank Lines

Inserting Blank Lines

Horizontal Divider 30

Inserting Blank Lines




Inserting Blank Lines

Inserting Blank Lines

Inserting Blank Lines

Horizontal Divider 30

Inserting Blank Lines





 Former student pays School a visit...

Inserting Blank Lines





April2015/HopeOthers.jpg

April2015/Pride1.jpg

April2015/Pride2.jpg

Inserting Blank Lines





Selector and son visit St. Cyprian's School

 

After completing a satisfactory series against the England cricket team, West Indies Cricket Chairman of Selectors Clive Lloyd visited St. Cyprian's Preparatory Boys' School.  While at the School he took time to address the Senior Students.

Back in 1998 Mr. Lloyd made a similar visit to the School and personally donated a set of cricket gear.  On that occasion he gave some pointers to students.  As fate would have it one of those students, Shai Hope won his West Indies cap in the game against England. 

Seated on the School's Notice Board is a clipping from the Nation Newspaper (1998) showing Mr. Lloyd illustrating to Shai the correct way to hold the bat.  Congrats Shai - you grasped it well.

Accompanying Mr. Lloyd was his son Jason.  Unlike his dad, Jason has taken up soccer.  He represents Bolton Wanderers Football Club in the English Division One and also keeps goal for Guyana.

The students and Physical Education teacher enjoyed these talks tremendously and are looking forward to putting them into practice. 

We look forward to other visits from the Lloyds in the not too distant future.

 

 

 

April2015/CliveLoyd.jpg

April2015/CliveJason.jpg

April2015/CliveKids.jpg
Clive Lloyd addressing students

April2015/LloydSchool.jpg

April2015/Jason.jpg

April2015/LloydGroup.jpg
Principal Dave Layne, Clive Lloyd & Jason Lloyd

Inserting Blank Lines


2015 BICO Football Competition

At the halfway point of the Preliminary round, St. Cyprian's Boys' share the lead with George Lamming.
Results to date:

Monday 11th May
St. Cyprian's Boys' 1 (Jayden Sealy)
Belmont 0

Wednesday 13th May
St. Cyprian's Boys' 3 (Marcus Whittington 2: Jayden Sealy 1)
St. Paul's Primary 1

Friday 15th May
St. Cyprian's Boys' 5 (Jayden Sealy; Nathaniel Rudder; Khaleel Wilkinson;
 Marcus Whittington; Own Goal)
Charles F. Broome 1

Tuesday 19th May
St. Cyprian's Boys' 4 (Nile Morris; Khaleel Wilkinson; Marcus Whittington; Jayden Sealy)
People's Cathedral 1

Inserting Blank Lines


 

2014 – 2015 Sports Report

By Coach Ramon Greaves

 

Term 1

Swimming

 

We commenced the school calendar by placing 4th in the Purity Primary School Swimming Championship.



Cricket

 

Immediately after that we won Zone 2 of the Herman Griffith Cricket Competition. We remained unbeaten until the quarterfinals match against Bayley's Primary at a "not so neutral ground", St. Catherine's. We had two outstanding performers - Zane Corbin and Jordan Reifer who were both selected to an All-star team.  This All-star team was successfully captained by Jordan Reifer. We were acknowledged as the tournament's Most Improve Team.



 

Term 2


Athletics

 

After an outstanding 2014 NAPSAC campaign, we had high expectations for the 2015 team and the boys lived up to the hype. The St. Cyprian's Chargers, as we are called, successfully retained the crown as the Champions of the Andrea Blackett Zone and in the process created more history by becoming the first private school to successfully repeat in consecutive years as Zone champions. The Chargers did not stop there, they placed a close third in the inaugural Champion of Champions Meet where our own Amari Forde was named Victor Ludorum. Other outstanding athletes were Zion Ifill, Joshua Thornhill and Fozlo Brewster.

 

 

Chess

 

We finished 4th in the Primary School Chess Championships.



Term 3


Football

 

The boys continued the winning tradition of the previous terms by going on a ten game unbeaten streak in the Bico Primary School Football Competition. We won our Zone and were only beaten in the quarterfinals by the eventual winners of the tournament St. Stephen's Primary one goal to nil.



In Summary

 

2015 proved to be a successful and productive year.  Many of our boys came from forms 1, 2 and 3, which will result in continued success for years to come. It can also be noted that St. Cyprian’s is now considered a perennial powerhouse in Primary School Sports.

 

We eagerly look forward to 2015-2016.

 Sports - 2013 - 2014 

Inserting Blank Lines


 

St. Cyprian’s Boys’ School Sports Review 2013-14

Submitted by Coach Greaves

 

It bears repeating before shelving the book on the 2013-14 St. Cyprian’s Sports Year, as it was both historic and productive.

 

Term 1

We started by making a splash in the pools at the Purity Primary School Swimming championship, where we placed 2nd.  We had many outstanding performers but none more so than Nkosi Dunwoody who was named top male swimmer of the meet and went on to represent Barbados at the 2014 Carifta Swimming Championship where he medaled in the 200 meter individual medley.  Nkosi was the youngest member on the Barbados team.

Immediately after that we placed 3rd in our Zone in the in the Herman Griffith Cricket competition. We narrowly missed qualification to the knockout round. It must be noted that most of our cricketers came from Forms 1 and 2.

 

Term 2

The boys literally ‘hit the ground running’ by winning the Andrea Blackette Zone at the 2014 NAPSAC Track and Field meet. In the process we rewrote the history books by becoming the FIRST Private School to have ever won a NAPSAC Zone.  Our outstanding performers came mainly from the junior section of the school reassuring us that we can look forward to many more years of success.

We placed 4th in the Chess Invitational.

 

Term 3

We played eight (8) games in the BICO Primary School Football competition and carried a record of 5 wins, 2 draws and 1 lost.  We again narrowly missed out on qualification to the knockout on round merely on goal difference.

Looking back at the year 2013-14 it can be safely said that St Cyprian’s Boys’ had a very good year.

 

 

Horizontal Divider 30

2014 Herman Griffith Cricket Tournament

 

2014 has been a good year for St. Cyprian's Boys.  For the first time we advanced to the round of 16 - (Quarter-Finals). 

Seeded in Zone 8, our boys won all their preliminary games. However, in the quarter finals we were unable to match the Bayley's team.

Individually we had lots to cheer about.

St. Cyprian's Boys' School was voted the Most Improved Team in 2014.

Three of our players gained selection to the All-Star South team.  Jordan Reifer (our captain) was named captain of the All-Star team. The other two members were Zane Corbin and Zishan Motora.

Zane Corbin, with fourteen (14) wickets was the leading wicket taker in Zone 8 and was one wicket short of being the leading wicket taker in the competition.

Congrats to the boys.  You have done us proud!

Special praise should be given to Coach Ramon Greaves, who spent several hours coaching these guys and instilling confidence.  The way to go Ramon. 

We look forward to the 2015 season and going one round better.

 

Scores (2014 Competition) 

8th October 2014

Venue:                        Blenheim

St. Cyprian's Boys' School versus St. Gabriel's Primary

St. Cyprian's Boys' School  141 for 9             

(Jordan Reifer 61)

St. Gabriel's 43 all out                                   

(Zane Corbin 5-4; Jordan Reifer 2-14 )

Won by 98 runs

10th October 2014

Venue:                        Bayville

St. Cyprian's Boys' School versus St. Christopher Primary

St. Cyprian's Boys' School 113                       

(Alex Stewart 19; Micaiah Bartlett 18;   Fozlo Brewster 14)

St. Christopher 103                                        

(Zane Corbin 3-14; Fozlo Brewster 3-16)

Won by 10 runs

 

22nd October 2014

Venue:                        Bayville

St. Cyprian's Boys' School versus St. Bartholomew's Primary

St. Bartholomew's Primary 96 for 6              

(Fozlo Brewster 4-14)

St. Cyprian's Boys' School 98/1

(Zane Corbin 41 not out, Alex Stewart 33 not out)

Won by 9 wickets

24 October 2014

Venue:                        Bayville

St. Cyprian's Boys' School versus St. Paul's Primary

St. Cyprian's Boys' School                               121/6

(Darien Benn 49; Micaiah Bartlett 13 n.o; Marcus Whittington 12)

St. Paul's Primary 34 all out                          

(Zane Corbin 5-5; Fozlo Brewster 2-6; Jordan Reifer 2-8)

Won by 87 runs

 

31 October 2014

Venue:                        Inch Marlow

St. Cyprian's Boys' School versus Milton Lynch

St. Cyprian's Boys' School                                           67

                        (Jordan Reifer 10 not out)

Milton Lynch                                                               48

                        (Zishan Motara 3-14;  Fozlo Brewster 3-10; Zane Corbin 2-3; Jayden Webster 2-9)

Won by 19 runs

 

14 November 2014

Venue:                        Blenheim A

St. Cyprian’s Boys’ School versus Ellerton Primary

            St. Cyprian’s Boys’ School                                           150/3               (25 Overs)

                        (Jordan Reifer 52;  Alex Stewart 24;  Zane Corbin 19; Jayden Welch 16*)

            Ellerton Primary                                                            78/9              (25 Overs)

                        (Zishan Motora 3-20;  Zane Corbin 3-24;  Jayden Webster 2-15)

Won by 72 runs 

Inserting Blank Lines





Symbols/Swimming_OOO.jpg

 

Swimming

Purity Swimming Championship

 

Qualifiers

 

Event                                  6 Years & Under               7-8                        9-10                                     11-12

 

Free Style                           Amani Millar                      Khaleb Gaskin                                                  Nkosi Dunwoody

                                                                                          Fozlo Brewster

Back Stroke                       Amani Millar                      Khaleb Gaskin                                                  Nkosi Dunwoody

Breast Stroke                    Amani Millar                                                                                                 Nkosi Dunwoody

Fly                                                                                                                   Zachary Bellamy                Nkosi Dunwoody

Open 50 m                                                                                                                                                 Nkosi Dunwoody

 

                                                                                                                       

 

         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

Horizontal Divider 30

Inserting Blank Lines





Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter supporting content here