Cricket

  

Guardian Group Herman Griffith Primary Schools’ Cricket Competition


The 2019 edition of the annual Guardian Group Herman Griffith Primary Schools’ Cricket Competition commenced on 24th October. 


The 2019 Cricket squad


Kai Davis (Captain)

Dario Rice (Vice Captain)

Kymani Jones

Asher Branford

Zach King

William Campbell

Caleb Clarke

Joshua King

Matthew King

Luke Springer

Gabriel Sealy

Zane Gaskin

Jayden King


The school entered this year’s tournament with high hopes and in our first game against St. Gabriel’s the boys did not disappoint. 


Scores in the match:

Played at Dover: 


St. Cyprian’s Boys’  vs St. Gabriel’s


St. Gabriel’s  91-8  (Dario Rice 3-16; Asher Branford 2-11)


St. Cyprian’s Boys’ 95-4  (William Campbell 23; Zach King 18)


St. Cyprian’s Boys’ won by 6 wickets





St. Cyprian's Boys' vs Vauxhall Primary School

  

On Wednesday 30th October, St. Cyprian's Boys' continued the season with a fixture against Vauxhall Primary School at  

Briar Hall. The boys impressed with a 10 wicket victory. 


Scores in the match:

 

Vauxhall 67 all out           (Asher Branford 3-20, Dario Rice 2-3,  Gabriel Sealy 2-14)

St. Cyprian's Boys' 68/0 (Zack King 32 not out;  William Campbell 21 not out)


St. Cyprian's Boys' won by 10 wickets




  

St. Cyprian's Boys' extended their winning streak to three. The boys outplayed their opponents Gordon Walters Primary, in their fourth round encounter. 


Scores: 


Gordon Walters Primary  85 all out  (Dario Rice 3-12, Kai Davis 2-7)


St. Cyprian's Boys'   86-2  (Kymani Jones 30 not out, William Campbell 10)


St. Cyprian's Boys' won by 8 wickets.





St. Cyprian's Boys' winning streak came to and end after they were defeated by Milton Lynch Primary School.


Scores in the game:


St. Cyprian's Boys' 128 for 8 (innings closed) Kymani Jones 32; Zack King 15; Asher Brandford 10


Milton Lynch 129 for 3.


Milton Lynch won by 7 wickets.


St. Cyprian's Boys' were on the receiving end in their final game, as they lost to Wills Primary in a  game played at Dover on 14th November.  Scores in the game:


Wills Primary 110-6  (Asher Branford 3-14)

St. Cyprian's Boys' 83 all out   (Zach King 14;  Gabriel Sealy 19)


St. Cyprian's Boys' lost by 27 runs.



2019 Athletic Sports Results

 

EVENT NO. 1 800 METER OPEN
COMPETITOR HOUSE POSITION
BRENDON BIRMINGHAM BLUE 1st
ADAM KING YELLOW 2nd
ZACH KING YELLOW 3rd


EVENT NO. 2 150 METER UNDER 9
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
MICHAEL BEND GREEN 1st
TERRELL CORBIN YELLOW 2nd
CAI EASTMOND GREEN 3rd


EVENT NO. 3 400 METER UNDER 13
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
JORDYN ADAMS GREEN 1st
LAMARI BROWN YELLOW 2nd
KYMANI JONES YELLOW 3rd


EVENT NO. 4 300 METER UNDER 11
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
AIDAN MOORE GREEN 1st
ZANE GASKIN GREEN 2nd
GABRIEL SEALY YELLOW 3rd


EVENT NO. 5 80 METER UNDER 7
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
MALIK FORDE RED 1st
ELI WIGGINS RED 2nd
JOSHUA BEND GREEN 3rd


EVENT NO. 6 200 METER UNDER 13
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
JORDYN ADAMS GREEN 1st
JOSHUA MOORE BLUE 2nd
CRISTIAN AMOS GREEN 3rd


EVENT NO. 7 200 METER UNDER 11
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
AIDAN MOORE GREEN 1st
ZION IFILL YELLOW 2nd
LUKE SPRINGER RED 3rd


EVENT NO. 8 100 METER UNDER 9
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
MICHAEL BEND GREEN 1st
TERRELL CORBIN YELLOW 2nd
EVAN CADOGAN-GREENIDGE RED 3rd


EVENT NO. 9 50 METER UNDER 7
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
JOSHUA BEND GREEN 1st
LEVI JONES YELLOW 2nd
AMARI KNIGHT GREEN 3rd


EVENT NO. 10 80 METER UNDER 9
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
MICHAEL BEND GREEN 1st
KEIDON WATERMAN GREEN 2nd
TERRELL CORBIN YELLOW 3rd


EVENT NO. 11 100 METER UNDER 11
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
AIDAN MOORE GREEN 1st
ZION IFILL YELLOW 2nd
GABRIEL SEALY YELLOW 3rd


EVENT NO. 12 100 METER UNDER 13
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
JOSHUA MOORE BLUE 1st
JORDYN ADAMS GREEN 2nd
CRISTIAN AMOS GREEN 3rd


EVENT NO. 13 4x100 METER RELAY UNDER 9
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
PINTO GREEN 1st
MARSHALL YELLOW 2nd
TYRONE RED 3rd


EVENT NO. 14 4x100 METER RELAY UNDER 11  
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
PINTO GREEN 1st
MARSHALL YELLOW 2nd
TYRONE RED 3rd

EVENT NO. 15 4x100 METER RELAY UNDER 13
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
PINTO GREEN 1st
TYRONE RED 2nd
HAZLEWOOD BLUE 3rd

EVENT NO. 16 800 METER MEDLEY OPEN
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
PINTO GREEN 1st
MARSHALL YELLOW 2nd
TYRONE RED 3rd


EVENT NO. 17 25 METER UNDER 5
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
ADE ONEAL RED 1st
ETHAN JACKMAN GREEN 2nd
JEREMI WRIGHT BLUE 3rd

EVENT NO. 18 40 METER UNDER 5
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
ETHAN JACKMAN GREEN 1st
LIAM COURTENAY GREEN 2nd
JEREMI WRIGHT BLUE 3rd

EVENT NO. 20 TENNIS BALL THROW UNDER 5
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
KAIDEN CLARKE RED 1st
LIAM COURTENAY GREEN 2nd
JOSIAH BOYCE RED 3rd


EVENT NO. 21 TENNIS BALL THROW UNDER 7
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
JOSHUA BEND GREEN 1st
OMARI CARTER BLUE 2nd
MICAH MCCOLLIN BLUE 3rd

EVENT NO. 22 CRICKET BALL THROW UNDER 9
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
MICHAEL BEND GREEN 1st
ANTONI SOBERS GREEN 2nd
MARTIE WORRELL JR. YELLOW 3rd


EVENT NO. 23 CRICKET BALL THROW UNDER 11
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
KAI DAVIS GREEN 1st
DARIO RICE YELLOW 2nd
ZACH KING YELLOW 3rd


EVENT NO. 24 CRICKET BALL THROW UNDER 13
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
WARREN HOLDER GREEN 1st
JOSHUA MOORE BLUE 2nd
KYMANI JONES YELLOW 3rd


EVENT NO. 25 SACK RACE UNDER 9
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
CONNOR WEBSTER BLUE 1st
MICHAEL BEND GREEN 2nd
CAI EASTMOND GREEN 3rd


EVENT NO. 26 SACK RACE UNDER 11  
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
NIKOLAI SISNETT GREEN 1st
ZION IFILL YELLOW 2nd
CHRISTIAN MAYERS RED 3rd


EVENT NO. 27 SACK RACE UNDER 13
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
LAMARI BROWN YELLOW 1st
WARREN HOLDER GREEN 2nd
JORDYN ADAMS GREEN 3rd


EVENT NO. 28 BALL & BUCKET UNDER 7
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
MICAH DAVIS BLUE 1st
JOSHUA JONES GREEN 2nd
JOSHUA BEND GREEN 3rd


EVENT NO. 29 TUG-OF-WAR OPEN
COMPETITOR  HOUSE POSITION
TYRONE RED 1st
HAZLEWOOD BLUE 2nd
PINTO GREEN 3rd

Files coming soon.
Purity Primary Inter-School Swimming Championships

Swimming

Despite a gallant effort from Nikolai Sisnett, St. Cyprian's Boys' came up short in the just concluded Swimming competition held at the Acquatic Centre.


Expertly piloted by Nikolai, St. Cyprian's Boys' amassed 127.5 points to finish in second position behind St. Angelas.


Nikolai recorded victories in the 25-metre and 50-metre freestyle events; the 25-metre backstroke and butterfly events.

A commendable performance.  


Congrats to all our Swimmers who once again carried the St. Cyprian's banner high.


Well done!